Tuesday, June 25, 2013

[Chalkboard Tracker] 13 & 14 Weeks

Man, keeping up with blogging my chalkboard photos is really difficult!  Haha.  Today I should be posting my 15 weeks board, but since I am behind, as usual, that isn't happening.  Here are my pictures for weeks 13 and 14:

Pretty proud of that peach!  Haha.

Not much of anything yet.  ;(

How far along - 15 weeks today! :)
Total weight gain/loss - 10 lbs gained.  Yikes. 
Stretch marks - None.
Favorite moment this week - I got to see my aunti and cousins for the first time since being pregnant.  It was my cousin's birthday, so my whole family came over to my mom's to have lunch. It was nice to be able to be with my whole family for the first time since finding out about the baby.
Miss Anything - Not having to clean up all my hair that comes out in the shower!
Movement - None.
Food cravings - Gummi worms, which is weird because I wasn't crazy about gummi candy before.  Still craving sweets and carbs a lot.
Anything making you queasy or sick - Haven't felt sick in a while, thankfully.
Symptoms - Dry skin is slowly starting to get better.  I have horrible hair and memory loss though.
Have you started to show yet - Not really.  Maaaaaybe a tiny bit.  
Gender - Unknown.
Belly Button in or out - In.

Thursday, June 6, 2013

[Chalkboard Tracker] 11 & 12 Weeks

Whoops!  Forgot to update with my 11 week chalkboard photo last week.  I'll be posting for weeks 11 and 12 today.

Lighting was really bad for this photo.  :(

I have not been happy with the way I look in any of these so far. :(

Yay!  3 months!  :)

How far along -
A little over 12 weeks as of today.
Total weight gain/loss - 5 lbs+ 
Stretch marks - None.
Favorite moment this week - Last Thursday I had a prenatal appointment and got to get another ultrasound.  Baby was wiggling around and clearly has little arms now.  :)
Miss Anything - Caffeine; having more energy.

Movement - None.
Food cravings - Sweets and carbs like pasta and rice.
Anything making you queasy or sick - I got sick a few times this week and was starting to worry that maybe morning sickness was finally kicking in, but yesterday and today have been good.  I switched vitamins so that may have been the cause.
Symptoms - Just extremely dry and irritable skin and the previously mentioned sickness.  Also been getting emotional a lot more frequently.  Yesterday I was trying to pick out a wedding card for my husband's aunt and I kept tearing up while reading them because they were making me think back on my own wedding.  Hahaha..
Have you started to show yet - No, but my stomach is very hard and it's definitely not muscles! Haha.
Gender - Unknown.
Belly Button in or out - In.

Wednesday, May 22, 2013

[Chalkboard Tracker] 10 Weeks

This is a very unflattering photo of me, but it's really difficult to get Tomm to take pictures with me.  It's a one-shot kind of thing.  If I'm not happy with the first one taken, too bad.  So please excuse my double-chin.  :(

I was, however, pretty happy with how my first board came out.  Arts-and-crafts is not my strong-point, so assembling this chalkboard and drawing even those simple designs was hard work for me!  Haha.

How far along - 10 weeks
Total weight gain/loss - 5 lbs+ (bad, I know, but my weight fluctuates like this even when I'm not pregnant)
Stretch marks - None.
Favorite moment this week - Making this chalkboard and having my husband tell me he thought I did a really good job.  Plus, all the positive feedback on it from Facebook.  :)
Miss Anything - Drinking with my husband/friends/family; coffee; coffee and cigarette in the morning

Movement - None.
Food cravings - Mul naengmyun, breakfast food like waffles and french toast, sweets
Anything making you queasy or sick - My prenatal gummies usually make me gaggy in the morning.  I have to eat them first thing and then brush my teeth to get the flavor out of my mouth.  Brushing my tongue also makes me gag and even throwup sometimes.
Symptoms - Exhaustion.  I rarely have the energy to do anything when I get home from work around 5:20 p.m.  It is slowly getting better though.  I have also developed what I believe is eczema around the corners of my mouth and my hair is falling out by the fuck-ton.
Have you started to show yet - No.
Gender - Unknown.
Belly Button in or out - In.

Thursday, May 16, 2013

Keeping Up With Posting

Look at me go!  Two posts in one week.  I'm on a roll, huh?

My last post was all about baby, so I didn't mention that Tomm just recently turned 30.  We didn't get to do anything spectacular, which I was slightly disappointed about since it was his big three-oh.  Tomm isn't into celebrating his birthday though.  It would have been nice to go on a mini-vacation, but I think he was 100% satisfied knowing our baby was on the way.  I thought that was a pretty great birthday present.

We did go out to eat on his actual birthday with some friends (and family).  Nothing big, as he always makes sure to remind me.  We ate at Lucille's BBQ, which is always excellent.  They're a little pricey, but definitely worth it.  Their portions are huge, the food is delicious, and the service is pretty good as well.  We usually sit in the bar area, so that's why I can't say the service is excellent, since service in bar areas is normally and expectantly slower.  For dinner, we shared a two meat combo of pulled pork and tri-tip with two included sides of garlic mashed potatoes and BBQ baked beans.  We originally ordered the sweet mashed potatoes, to try something new, but ended up sending them back.  Definitely not something I would recommend.  We both thought it tasted like baby food.  Other than that, everything was sooo good!  I even managed to sneak in a cake without Tomm having any idea at all (benefit of carrying a massive purse).

Tomm was very happy to turn 30, and in turn it made me happy.  We are moving forward and progressing and never turning around.

Happy Birthday my love.  :)

I finally switched my bangs back to "side swept" as I was getting tired of constantly having to trim them.  I already feel tired of this look though.  Trying to find different ways to cover up a giant forehead is frustrating.  I've had some form of bangs my entire life.  I feel like I look way less attractive without them, but perhaps I'm just not used to seeing my fivehead.  Hahaha.

One other photo I wanted to make sure to share in today's post:

Isn't it full of 90s awesomeness?!  Hahaha.  I visited my cousin (cute bottom-left baby boy) last week and he had tons of photo albums from when we were growing up.  This one was taken at Great America.  It's my cousin and me on the left, and my mom on the right.  I'm not sure how old I am here, and you can't tell but I'm wearing a pretty sweet Pocohontas shirt!  Ha!

I'll finish up with a little update on my pregnancy, even though there's not really anything new, so to speak.  Tuesday marked nine weeks.  Sometimes I get worried because I don't feel any morning sickness and I don't have any food aversions.  But when we went to the doctor the baby was safe and sound, with a little beating heart, so hopefully I have nothing to worry about.  Hopefully I have just been very lucky regarding the morning sickness.  Fatigue, insomnia, hunger, and frequent urination are the symptoms I have been suffering from due to the pregnancy.  I feel very lucky in dodging the nausea. Each day I feel a little better and more energetic.  Tomm and I have even planned a day trip to Stinson Beach for a "babymoon".  :)

Well, that entry was a bit wordy, so I'll end it here.  Until next time.

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

Baby Makes Three

I am pre-writing this post on April 19, 2013.  On Sunday, April 14, 2013, after about a year and a half of trying, we finally got multiple positive home pregnancy tests!  I am over-the-moon with joy.  It has really been a struggle for us to get pregnant.  I think it may be due to the fact that I was on birth control for nearly a decade, and also because Tomm worked graveyards for a long time right after we got married.

In all honestly, I am a bit scared.  This will be my first child, but being a mother is something I have wanted since I was fourteen.  We are crossing our fingers for a son, but obviously, more than anything, a healthy, happy baby.

Perhaps I will start blogging more to keep up with the long pregnancy I have ahead of me.  But don't I always say I'm going to start blogging more?  Yeah, we'll see.

[Edited on May 14]:
I am finally ready to post this entry.  On May 7, we went to the doctor and got to see the baby for the first time.  We could also hear the heartbeat.  It was all very overwhelming (in a good way).  We only saw the doctor for a total of maybe ten minutes, even though we were at Kaiser for over two hours.  So much paperwork!  Haha.  The ultrasound below was taken at eight weeks and today marks the ninth.  I really wanted to wait until three months passed before sharing our good news, but Tomm could not keep quiet about it.  He posted the ultrasound on Facebook almost immediately after it was taken, and proudly told everyone and anyone that we were expecting a baby.  It is sweet, because it lets me know how excited and happy he is, but I really did want to wait.  It's out in the open now though, so fingers crossed!  Please send lots of love and positive energy for the baby.

Monday, October 22, 2012

Much Needed Update

Ok, I admit, I am a horrible blogger.  I have an excuse this time:  I have tendinitis and it's terribly painful.  I am pretty much typing this one-handed.  So, this update will be mostly photos.  What's happened in the past couple months?

Mr. H and I celebrated our first wedding anniversary!  Whoa.  I have been Mrs. H for over a year now.  I'll be the first to admit that it's been a very rough year.  We are trying to stay positive though.  I do love my husband very much.  :)

Dr. Teeth has the best tots.

Too much food!

Bear Crepe!

Ocean Beach.
Macarons from Chantal Guillon.
My new wedding band.  :)

Shortly after celebrating our anniversary, I turned 24.  Fuck!  Right?  When did I even turn 23?  Besides having my dream of being a mother by 24 completely crushed, I had a decent birthday.  My mom bought me a sweet Kitchen Aid mixer, which I've been pining after for a long time now.

September babies!

I am soooo looking forward to the upcoming holidays.  I love Halloween.  I found tons of cute decorations at the Dollar Tree and Target.  And look what else I found:

Adorable skeleton pajamas for Ziggy!  I know some people think putting clothes on dogs is wrong or cruel, but Ziggy barely has any fur and he gets cold in the fall/winter time.  He loves wearing sweaters, I promise.

Hope you are all enjoying the beginning of the fall holidays!  I'll try and update more once my wrist is healed. This post took way too long with only one able hand.  Until next time. ;)

Thursday, August 16, 2012

Days Go By

The months are flying by way too quickly lately.  I haven't updated this blog since the end of June, and now it is mid-August.  What happened to my "at least once a week"?  Well, at least I'm posting something now!  Right?  Haha.  I'd say, "I'm going to post more often, really," but I know it most likely will not happen.  So, a quick update!

In just 18 days, Mr. H and I will be celebrating our first year wedding anniversary!  I cannot believe how fast this year has gone by.  It's sad that we spent most of our first year as husband and wife living nearly separate lives due to his work schedule, but I know things will get better, and I'm very much looking forward to our mini getaway coming up.  We are leaving for a four day stay in the bay area on September 1st.  Our actual anniversary is on the 3rd, and we will be staying at Parc 55.  We haven't decided on a place to have dinner yet, but we are thinking of either La Folie or Fleur de Lys.  We are both quite fond of getting fancy and dressed up, and what better reason than celebrating  365 days as Mr. and Mrs. H?  It has been quite the year, and I'm looking forward to this anniversary along with 50 more to come.

I bleached and dyed the tips of my hair teal last week, with Sarah's help.  It came out pretty nice, but it definitely needs some touching up.  I'm thinking about adding some purple to the teal when I redo it, hopefully sometime next week.  Sarah has her tips dyed pink, so our hair looks pretty bad ass together.

That's all for now.  Time to work.  More later, I (kind of) promise.  ;)